CORPORATE AND BUSINESS LAW - Williams Mullen · the Virginia Limited Liability Company Act (the...
[…] Wildwoods had existed since 1971 and had held twenty-three lots since its initial incorporation as its sole asset.167 Gerald Chaplain, as President of Wildwoods, allegedly signed a contract to sell these twenty-three lots to Edward Chaplain.168 Subse-

164. 270 Va. 156, 613 S.E.2d 402 (2005). 165. VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-724(A) (Repl. Vol. 1999). In 2005, section 13.1-724(A) was amended to address some of the ambiguities in what exactly constitutes a sale of substan-tially all corporate assets. The pertinent section now reads:

A. A sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of the corporation's assets, other than a disposition described in § 13.1-723, requires approval of the cor-poration's shareholders if the disposition would leave the corporation without a significant continuing business activity. Unless the articles of incorporation or a shareholder-approved bylaw otherwise provide, if a corporation retains a business activity that represented at least 20 percent of total assets at the end of the most recently completed fiscal year, and 20 percent of either (i) in-come from continuing operations before taxes or (ii) revenues from continuing operations for that fiscal year, in each case of the corporation and any of its subsidiaries that are consolidated for purposes of federal income taxes, the corporation will conclusively be deemed to have retained a significant con-tinuing business activity. B. A disposition that requires approval of the shareholders under subsection A shall be initiated by adoption of a resolution by the board of directors au-thorizing the disposition. After adoption of such a resolution, the board of di-rectors shall submit the proposed disposition to the shareholders for their ap-proval. The board of directors shall also submit to the shareholders a recommendation that the shareholders approve the proposed disposition, unless the board of directors makes a determination that because of conflicts of interest or other special circumstances it should not make such a recom-mendation, in which case the board of directors shall transmit to the share-holders the basis for that determination.

VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-724(A) to -724(B) (Repl. Vol. 2006 & Supp. 2007). 166. WBM, LLC, 270 Va. at 159–60, 613 S.E.2d at 404. Damages were not addressed. 167. Id. at 159, 613 S.E.2d at 404. 168. Id. at 159–60, 613 S.E.2d at 404.