Cook Miscarriage of Justice · 4 “miscarriage” generally refers to a child who has died in...
[…] no statute specifically addressing the disposition of a miscarried or stillborn child.178 Its two

most relevant statutes—titled “Death registration” and “Persons required to keep records and

provide information” respectively—read:

. . . In the case of death or fetal death without medical attendance, it shall be the duty of the funeral director or person acting as such and any other person having

http://www.bostonglobe.com/magazine/2013/01/27/medical-malpractice-why-hard-for-doctors-apologize/c65KIUZraXekMZ8SHlMsQM/story.html. 176 COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-2-110.5 (West 2001) (“Nothing in this section shall prohibit the health care provider from requiring a release of liability for the release of the remains of a fetal death prior to such release . . . . A health care provider shall be immune from all civil or criminal liability, suit, or sanction with regard to any action taken in good-faith compliance with the provisions of this section.”) See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3727.16 (West 2008), for a similar provision. 177 ARIZ. ADMIN. CODE § R9-19-302 (2007); CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 7054.3 (West 1971); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 7-64 (West 2004); DEL. CODE ANN. tit 16, § 3151 (West 1992); HAW. REV. STAT. § 338-23 West 1981); IDAHO CODE