Cook Miscarriage of Justice · 4 “miscarriage” generally refers to a child who has died in...
[…] For a online group discussion regarding an Oklahoma physician who supposedly refused to give a mother her miscarried child’s remains for burial, see Lauren’s Mommy, Question About Miscarriage Remains, BABY GAGA (Dec. 9, 2007), http://www.babygaga.com/t-140682/question-about-miscarriage-remains.html. 187 Telephone Interview (June 2013); see also Ferguson, supra note 131 (describing a mother who had miscarried twice and was treated in two entirely different ways by the same hospital). 188 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4162 (McKinney 1987) (“A permit shall be required for the removal, transportation, burial or other disposition of remains resulting from a fetal death, other than fetal tissue, hydatidiform mole or other evidence of pregnancy recovered by curettage or operative procedures or other products of conception of under twenty weeks uterogestation . . . .”). Most states prohibit a body’s burial unless a local registrar of vital statistics issues a burial permit.