Cook Miscarriage of Justice · 4 “miscarriage” generally refers to a child who has died in...
[…] ALASKA ADMIN. CODE tit. 7, § 05.530 (2013); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-2-110.5 (West 2001). 164 Colorado Committee Summary, H.B. 01-1308 (2001); see also Ferguson, supra note 131 (describing a woman who had miscarried twice and had been treated in two entirely different ways by the same hospital). 165 Compare OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 759.49 (West 2008) (requiring that the mother make the request), with CODE ME. R. 10-146, Ch. 1, § 7 (2013) (requiring that both parents make the request). 166 COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-2-110.5 (West 2001); CODE ME. R. 10-146, Ch. 1, § 7 (2013); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 759.49 (West 2008); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-25-32.6 (1998). South Dakota’s statute states that “[t]he hospital, clinic, or medical facility shall discuss or disclose the method of disposition with the woman who had the miscarriage.” S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-25-32.6 (1998). The wording of this statute—specifically the words “discuss” and “disclose”—makes the application of this law unclear.