Cook Miscarriage of Justice · 4 “miscarriage” generally refers to a child who has died in...
[…] intensely emotional and stressful time—either be unaware of this ability and therefore never ask,

or, be aware of this ability but fail to make a request quickly enough following the

160 ALASKA ADMIN. CODE tit. 7, § 05.530 (2013) (“A burial-transit permit may be issued by a local registrar for the disposition of a fetus with a gestation period of less than 20 weeks, with or without the filing of a fetal death certificate; provided all other requirements have been met.”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-2-110.5 (West 2001) (“In every instance of fetal death, the health care provider, upon request of the pregnant woman, shall release to the woman or the woman’s designee the remains of fetal death for final disposition in accordance with applicable law.”); CODE ME. R. 10-146, Ch. 1, § 7 (2013) (“[A] burial-transit permit for disposition of the remains of a fetus of less than 20 weeks gestation…shall be issued upon presentation of a statement from the facility that the parents have chosen to dispose of the remains outside the facility….”); OHIO