Contractually Adopted Fiduciary Duty
[…] If the equity backdrop I just discussed did not apply to LLCs, thenthe 2004 [amendment] would have been logically done differently.Why is this so? Because the Amendment would have instead saidsomething like: "The managers, members, and other persons of theLLC shall owe no duties of any kind to the LLC and its membersexcept as set forth in this statute and the LLC agreement. 5 7

As noted above, the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed ChancellorStrine's holding, but added:

50. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (2014) (stating that a partner's "duties maybe expandedor restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement").

51. Id. § 18-1101(c).52. Id. §§ 17-1101(c), 18-1101(b).53. See, e.g., Gerber v. Enter. Prods. Holdings, LLC, No. 5989-VCN, 2012 WL 34442, at *13

(Del. Ch.