Contracts i Outline
[…] Possession, and improvements to land) may

render a oral land contract valid.

iv. One year provision: If a promise contained in a contract is incapable of being fully performed within one year after the making of the contract, the contract must be in writing.

Page 19: Contracts i Outline

Time begins from the time of execution of the contract, not the time it takes the parties to perform.

Only applies if performance is impossible within one year after the making of the contract.

v. Sale of Goods > $500: UCC § 2-201 says “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made.”

Exceptions: Specially manufactured goods, not suitable for sale to others, and the seller has made a substantial beginning of their manufacture.

Also, goods already received and accepted.