CONTRACTING WITH THE ENEMY: THE CONTRACTING OFFICER’S DILEMMA · Mitigating the effects of...
[…] Figure 5 depicts a modified vendor vetting program that would grant GCCs the

authority to deem enemy-affiliated contractors ineligible for contract award. Our

recommendation would function very much like the current vendor vetting program in

operation in Afghanistan previously depicted by Figure 4. However, our recommendation

grants GCCs the authority to determine enemy-affiliated contractors to be ineligible for

competition, instead of simply identifying enemy-affiliated contractors and referring

them to the contract chain of command for action. FAR § 2.101 states that “ineligible

means excluded from Government contracting (and subcontracting, if appropriate)

pursuant to statutory, Executive order, or regulatory authority other than this regulation”

(2015). We recommend that the authority to declare an enemy-affiliated contractor

ineligible be granted to combatant commanders for use during declared contingency

operations.

81

Figure 5. Modified Vendor Vetting Program