CONTRACTING WITH THE ENEMY: THE CONTRACTING OFFICER’S DILEMMA · Mitigating the effects of...
[…] The use of

suspension and debarment procedures dates back to the Reagan administration and

Executive Order 12549. In that order, Reagan directed that all “executive departments

and agencies shall participate in a system for debarment and suspension” and that

“debarment or suspension of a participant in a program by one agency shall have

government-wide effect” (Executive Order No. 12549, 1986). Reagan’s actions created a

system in which federal agencies could effectively punish non-responsible contractors by

prohibiting them from future competition.

FAR § 9.4 provides guidance on the use of suspension, debarment, and

ineligibility procedures. First, it is important to note the distinction in meaning between

the three words. Suspension according to FAR § 2.101 “means action taken by a

suspending official under 9.407 to disqualify a contractor temporarily from government

contracting and government-approved subcontracting” (2015). In contrast, the FAR states

26

that debarment “means action taken by a debarring official under FAR § 9.406 to exclude

a contractor from government contracting and government-approved subcontracting for a

reasonable, specific period” (2015). The difference in the two terms is the time specified

that the contractor is either suspended or debarred. Suspension is typically a temporary

measure taken by a suspending official prior to a final debarment decision that will last

for a defined period of time.