CONTRACT INTERPRETATION ENFORCEMENT COSTS: AN …2019] CONTRACT INTERPRETATION ENFORCEMENT COSTS...
[…] does not apply to course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of

trade. Under the UCC, the incorporation tools may add consistent terms

to a contract even when the parties have executed a complete

integration.344 This means that a merger clause does not bar the court

from examining these elements for purposes of supplementing an

agreement.345 Instead, evidence of course of performance, course of

dealing, or usage of trade is excluded from consideration only when

“carefully negated” in the parties’ written contract.346 The privilege

language to an agreement governed by Article 2); Berry v. Lucas, 150 P.3d 424, 426-27 (Or. Ct.

App. 2006) (applying construe against the drafter in a case governed by Article 2 of the UCC).

342. 1 WHITE ET AL., UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 3:15, at 244 (2012).

343. U.C.C. § 2-202 (“Terms . . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final

expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein . . . may

be . . . supplemented . . . (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the courts finds the

writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the

agreement.”) (emphasis added); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 213(2) (AM. LAW INST.

1981) (setting forth the same rule under the common law).

344. Section 2-202 provides as follows: “Terms . . . set forth in a writing intended by the

parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein . . .

may be . . . supplemented (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade; . . . .”

U.C.C. § 2-202. By leaving out the “complete and exclusive statement” limitation contained in

section 2-202(b), the intent of section 2-202(a) is clearly to exempt the incorporation tools from the