CONTRACT INTERPRETATION ENFORCEMENT COSTS: AN …2019] CONTRACT INTERPRETATION ENFORCEMENT COSTS...
[…] Since the UCC

provides for different treatment of course of performance, course of

dealing, and usage of trade for purposes of adding to an agreement, it is

reasonable to construe the Code as also providing for different treatment

of these categories for purposes of interpretation. In other words,

because only the incorporation tools are exempted from the

supplementation prong of the parol evidence rule, it is plausible to

believe that only the incorporation tools are exempted from the four-

corners rule, as set out in comment 1(c) to section 2-202.347

Turning to the case for full contextualism, that position is most

strongly supported by the UCC’s definition of “agreement,” which is set

out in section 1-201(b)(3): “‘Agreement’ . . . means the bargain of the

parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other

circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or

usage of trade . . . .”348 Because the code employs the word “including,”

an agreement appears to be constituted by the written text, the

incorporation tools, and other aspects of the commercial context.349 The