CONTRACT INTERPRETATION ENFORCEMENT COSTS: AN …2019] CONTRACT INTERPRETATION ENFORCEMENT COSTS...
[…] writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive

statement of the terms of the agreement.325

In addition, official comment 1(c) to section 2-202 explains that

this law “definitely rejects: . . . [t]he requirement that a condition

precedent to the admissibility of the type of evidence specified in

paragraph (a) [the incorporation tools] is an original determination by

the court that the language used is ambiguous.”326

Three arguments in favor of partial contextualism can be derived

from these pieces of sections 1-303 and 2-202. First, comment 1(c) to

320. See id. §§ 1-303, 2-202.

321. Id. § 1-303(d) (“A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or

usage of trade . . . is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give

particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of

the agreement.”).

322. Id. § 1-303(e).

323. Id. § 1-303(e)(1). The statute further provides that, among the incorporation tools, the

order of priority is (i) course of performance, (ii) course of dealing, and (iii) usage of trade. Id. §§ 1-

303(e)(2), (3).

324. Id. § 2-202.

325. Id. §§ 2-202(a), (b).