CONTRACT INTERPRETATION ENFORCEMENT COSTS: AN …2019] CONTRACT INTERPRETATION ENFORCEMENT COSTS...
[…] and usage of trade, and (2) set out Article 2’s parol evidence rule. The

two relevant statutes are sections 1-303 and 2-202.320

Section 1-303 provides that the incorporation tools may be used to

interpret, supplement, and even “qualify” the express terms of an

agreement.321 The statute also states that the express terms and the

incorporation tools “must be construed whenever reasonable as

consistent with each other.”322 However, “[i]f such construction is

unreasonable: . . . express terms prevail over course of performance,

course of dealing, and usage of trade.”323

Section 2-202 begins by setting out the contradiction prong of the

parol evidence rule: “Terms . . . which are . . . set forth in a writing

intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . may

not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a

contemporaneous oral agreement . . . .”324 The statute then provides that

a final writing may be explained or supplemented

(a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade . . . ;

and

(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the