CONTRACT AMENDMENT
[…] The federal rules restrict any use of the SUD Data to investigate or prosecute with regard to a crime any patient with a substance use disorder, except as provided at 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(c)(5) and§ 2.65.

KC-430-19-A 65

4.2.1 The information received under subsection 7.7 of the Contract is also protected byfederal law, including 42 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart D, § 2.53, which requires HCA and their Subcontractors to:

4.2.1.1

4.2.1.2

4.2.1.3

Maintain and destroy the patient identifying information in a manner consistent with the policies and procedures established under 42 C.F.R. § 2.16;

Retain records in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local record retention laws; and

Comply with the limitations on disclosure and Use in 42 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart D, § 2.53(d).

4.3 Any disclosure of Data contrary to this Contract is unauthorized and is subject to penalties identified in law.