Contract Administration Policy - Texas Documents/contract_administration_p… · 4.20 Contract...
[…] 1.3 Ethics and Confidentiality

While TRS employees and non-TRS workers (TRS staff) must always act in accordance with TRS’ Employee Ethics Policy, Procurement and Contracting is an area especially prone to public oversight and scrutiny. Just because an action or decision does not violate any rule or statute does not mean the action or decision is above reproach nor that TRS will not be called into question in the courts of public or political opinion. Texas Government Code Section 825.101 provides that TRS’ Board of Trustees “shall administer the retirement system for the sole and exclusive benefit of the members and participants." All purchases and contracts must fulfill a justifiable business purpose. In addition, Texas Government Code Section 825.212 provides that the Board adopt a code of ethics, including standards of ethical conduct and disclosure requirements, applicable to Trustees, employees and contractors.