Contemporary Payment Systems
[…] 10 AMG Capital, 910 F.3d at 427. 11 Monetary relief is authorized by the FTCA, as amended in the 1970s, in

situations where the defendant had violated an FTC administrative order re-

quiring the defendant to “cease and desist” questionable practices. Section 5(l)

of the act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(l), authorizes district courts to award civil penalties

against respondents who violate FTC final cease and desist orders, and to

“grant mandatory injunctions and such other and further equitable relief as

they deem appropriate in the enforcement of such final orders of the Commis-

sion.” Section 19 of the act, id. § 57b(b), authorizes district courts to grant “such

relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers,” including

through the “refund of money or return of property.” However, consumer re-

dress under § 19 can only be sought against those who have “engage[d] in any

unfair or deceptive act or practice ... with respect to which the Commission has