Contemporary Payment Systems
[…] though she was no longer employed by Washington Mutual. We agree

4 In her objection to the motion for summary judgment, the defendant in-

cluded excerpts of a deposition of Riley from an unrelated case in another ju-

risdiction, in which she admitted to never signing any endorsements, that

there were multiple stamps with her name and signature, and that her staff

used them to endorse notes. She also stated that she left the department in

November, 2006, which precedes the date of the subject note.

MEMO CONTEMPORARY PAYMENT SYSTEMS 23

with Wilmington.

General Statutes § 42a-3-204(a) defines an endorsement as “a sig-

nature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that

alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the

purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument,5 (ii) restricting payment of

the instrument, or (iii) incurring endorser’s liability on the instrument,

but regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompa-

nying words is an endorsement unless the accompanying words, terms

of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances unam-

biguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other

than endorsement.” (Footnote added.) The official commentary to § 42a-

3-204 clarifies that “[t]he general rule is that a signature is an indorse-

ment6 if the instrument does not indicate an unambiguous intent of the

signer not to sign as an indorser.” An endorsement that does not iden-