Consumer Remedies for Defective Computer Software
[…] limitation remedies clause reads as follows: The customer agrees that IBM's liability hereunder for damages, regardless of the form of action, shall not exceed the total amount paid for services under the appli- cable Service Estimate or in the authorization for the particular service if no Ser- vice Estimate is made. This shall be the Customer's exclusive remedy.
Agreement for International Business Machines Corp., reprinted in R. FREED, COM- PUTERS AND LAW 180 (1976).
44. U.C.C. §§ 2-719, 2-316 (1978). 45. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) states, in pertinent part: "Consequential damages may be
limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable .. " Id. (emphasis added). It is unclear whether this section's prohibition of limitation of recovery in the case of consumer goods applies to recovery of economic damages in addition to personal damages. One court allowed economic recovery in the case of a breach of warranty.