Consultation with Native Hawaiian Organizations In The ...
[…] property. Also, continual use is not a requirement for National Register eligibility.
4) What procedures should be followed if a Native Hawaiian organization does not want to divulge
information to the federal agency regarding places of traditional religious and cultural
significance?
Native Hawaiian organizations may have internal prohibitions against or cultural protocols about the
disclosure of certain information about traditional religious and cultural properties. The ACHP’s
regulations at 36 CFR Section 800.4(b)(i) state, in part, that “[t]he agency official shall take into account
any confidentiality concerns raised by … Native Hawaiian organizations during the identification
process.”
The NHPA and the Section 106 regulations also provide a vehicle for protecting information that a Native
Hawaiian organization has disclosed for the purpose of identification and evaluation in the Section 106
process.