Consultation with Native Hawaiian Organizations In The ...
[…] (Section 106 is discussed
1
The NHPA defines a Native Hawaiian organization as “any organization which serves and represents the interests
of Native Hawaiians; has as a primary and stated purpose the provision of services to Native Hawaiians; and has
demonstrated expertise in aspects of historic preservation that are significant to Native Hawaiians. The term
includes, but is not limited to, the Office of Hawaiian Affairs of the State of Hawaii and Hui Malama I Na Kupuna
O Hawai’i Nei, an organization incorporated under the laws of the State of Hawaii.” 16 U.S.C. Section 470w(18).
The NHPA defines Native Hawaiian as “any individual who is a descendant of the aboriginal people who, prior to
1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawaii.” 16 U.S.C. Section
470w(17). 2 Available at https://www.achp.gov/sites/default/files/regulations/2017-02/regs-rev04.pdf
4
more fully in the next section, “Consultation with Native Hawaiian organizations under Section 106 of
NHPA”).