Consultation with Native Hawaiian Organizations In The ...
[…] 5) Is the federal agency required to verify a Native Hawaiian organization’s determination of
significance with archaeological or ethnographic evidence before making a National Register
eligibility determination?
No. The agency is not required to verify a Native Hawaiian organization’s determination that a historic
property is of religious and cultural significance to it. However, the fact that a property may be of
religious and cultural significance to a Native Hawaiian organization does not necessarily mean that the
property is eligible for the National Register. The ACHP regulations at 36 CFR 800.4(c)(1) do state, in
part, that “[t]he agency official shall acknowledge that Native Hawaiian organizations possess special
expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural
significance to them.” Additionally, traditional knowledge and oral histories are sources of information
which federal agencies should consider in assessing the National Register eligibility of properties. For
additional guidance on making eligibility determinations, the agency should consult with the staff of the