Consultant Services · PDF fileWSDOT Consultant Services Manual M 27-50.05 Page iii September...
[…] 440.04 A&E Federal and State Regulations for Non-Competitive Consultant Acquisition

Following are the federal and state laws and regulations upon which Chapter 440 are based.

440.04.1 Federal Regulations23 USC 112 Letting of contracts

23 USC 106 Project approval and oversight

49 CFR 18.36 Common grant rule for states

23 CFR 172.7(a)(3) Procurement Methods and Procedures

Contracting agencies shall submit justification and receive approval from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) before using this form of contracting.

440.04.2 Washington State LawsRCW 39.26.130, Emergency Purchases (see Appendix E for full RCW text)

RCW 39.80, Contracts for architect and engineering services

RCW 39.80.010, Legislative declaration

“The legislature hereby establishes a state policy, to the extent provided in this chapter, that governmental agencies publicly announce requirements for architectural and engineering services, and negotiate contracts for architectural and engineering services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification for the type of professional services required and at fair and reasonable prices.”

RCW 39.80.060, Procurement of architectural and engineering services – Exception for emergency work (see Appendix D for full text)

Acquisition of A&E Contracts Through Noncompetitive Negotiation Chapter 440

Page 440-8 WSDOT Consultant Services Manual M 27-50.05 September 2016