Constitutional Disuse or Desuetude: The Case of Article V
[…] They instead targeted the compromise position between a statutory constitution, which can be revised with ordinary majorities like a statute, and an absolutely entrenched constitution, which cannot be amended: “The mode preferred by the convention seems to be stamped with every mark of propriety. It guards equally against that extreme facility which would render the Constitution too mutable; and that extreme difficulty, which might perpetuate its discovered

76 IOWA L. REV. 1, 29 (1990). 43 See, e.g., U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall . . . deny to any person within

its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”); id. amend. II (“A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”); id. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion . . . .”); id. art.