Constitutional Disuse or Desuetude: The Case of Article V
[…] In one of the leading studies on constitutional unamendability, Melissa Schwartzberg calls this form of unamendability de facto entrenchment and explains that it arises when “amendment is virtually impossible because of exceptionally high procedural barriers to change.”84 I

Court, 39 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 1179, 1198-99 (2007). 79 J.M. Balkin, Agreements with Hell and Other Objects of Our Faith, 65 FORDHAM L.

REV. 1703, 1707 (1997). 80 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 3 (“Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned

among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other persons.”).

81 Bruce Ackerman, Taxation and the Constitution, 99 COLUM. L. REV. 1, 12 (1999). 82 JAMES E. FLEMING, SECURING CONSTITUTIONAL DEMOCRACY 219 (2006). 83 Id. (observing that the Framers likely struck this balance to “‘form a more perfect