Constitutional Disuse or Desuetude: The Case of Article V
[…] Jamal Greene, Originalism’s Race Problem, 88 DENV. U. L. REV. 517, 518-19 (2011).

Page 14: Constitutional Disuse or Desuetude: The Case of Article V

2014] CONSTITUTIONAL DISUSE OR DESUETUDE 1041

year 1808. The relevant passage in Article V reads as follows: “Provided that no Amendment which may be made prior to the Year One thousand eight hundred and eight shall in any Manner affect the first and fourth Clauses in the Ninth Section of the first Article . . . .”71 Article I, Section 9, Clause 1 concerns the importation of slaves, and states:

The Migration or Importation of such Persons as any of the States now existing shall think proper to admit, shall not be prohibited by the Congress prior to the Year one thousand eight hundred and eight, but a tax or duty may be imposed on such Importation, not exceeding ten dollars for each Person.72

Article I, Section 9, Clause 4 concerns census-based taxation: “No capitation, or other direct, Tax shall be laid, unless in Proportion to the Census or Enumeration herein before directed to be taken.”73

To immunize a constitutional provision against formal amendment is to make a statement about its importance to the founding moment or the larger polity.