Consent, Informed: Rethinking Informed Consent ...
[…] (describing the second theory of competency tests). This theory, generally recognized by legal theorists, seems on par with the “pure understanding” view, which “deems a person compe-tent if he can assimilate the information that the caregiver provides.” See Saks, Competency to Refuse Treatment, supra note 14, at 952. Like the “ability to understand,” the “pure understanding” view merely requires the patient to comprehend the information offered by the doctor but not necessarily accept it as true. See id. 150 Berg et al., supra note 127, at 353–54. 151 Id. 152 IDAHO CODE § 66-402(9) (2020). The Idaho statute requires the patient to “achieve a rudimen-tary understanding of the purpose, nature, and possible risks and benefits of a decision, after conscien-tious efforts at explanation” to be competent. Id. 153 Id.

Page 23: Consent, Informed: Rethinking Informed Consent ...

636 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 62:615