CONSENSUS LAW
[…] to Plaintiff BMA under 18 U.S.C. §1964(c) for the violation of the RICO, 18 U.S.C. §1962(d) in

the amount of triple of Plaintiff BMA’s losses, which is $41,189,266.80.

COUNT III (Use Of A Manipulative Or Deceptive Device Or Contrivance In Violation Of 7 U.S.C. §

9(1))

259. Plaintiff BMA incorporates the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1-258 above as

if fully set forth herein.

260. This Count is against Defendants FTX, Alameda, Alameda BVI, Bankman-Fried,

Wang, Croghan, CWang, Wong and Ellison (the “Count III Defendants”).

261. Section 6(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), makes it unlawful for “any person,

directly or indirectly, to use or employ or attempt to use or employ, in connection with ...a

contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to

the rules of any registered entity, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in

contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate.” Regulation

180.1 makes it unlawful for “any person, directly or indirectly, in connections with any contract

for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, to intentionally or recklessly: