CONSENSUS LAW
[…] - 28 -

in the industry with fast settlement and no fees, we grew by word of mouth and became a

source of liquidity for well known OTC desks and exchanges. We also built a world class

portal, with an intuitive UI and API, and an easy to use settlement system. We expect our

volumes to grow substantially when we start our marketing efforts. The OTC portal has

been integrated into the FTX ecosystem, driving our OTC counterparties toward FTX.

Thus, in the course of their OTC business, Defendants admittedly converted about $30 million of

funds to and from cryptocurrency each day.

89. 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a) provides: “(a) Whoever knowingly conducts, controls,

manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business,

shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”

90. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1), “the term “unlicensed money transmitting

business” means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in

any manner or degree” and (A) is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license in a