CONSENSUS LAW
[…] - 35 -

each of them, used at least a portion of the proceeds derived from their money laundering

operation in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956 to manipulate spot and derivative markets of

cryptocurrencies, as alleged herein, which directly and proximately resulted in the substantial

monetary cryptocurrency trading losses to Plaintiff BMA as alleged hereinbelow.

DEFENDANTS ENGAGED IN MONETARY TRANSACTIONS IN PROPERTY DERIVED FROM SPECIFIED UNLAWFUL

ACTIVITY IN VIOLATION OF 18 U.S.C. § 1957

115. Plaintiff BMA incorporates the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1-114 above as

if fully set forth herein.

116. 18 U.S.C. § 1957 provides that “(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth

in subsection (d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in

criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified

unlawful activity, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”

117. Pursuant to 18 USC § 1957(f)(3), the terms “specified unlawful activity” and

“proceeds” shall have the meaning given those terms in 18 U.S.C. § 1956.

118. Plaintiff BMA is informed and believes and thereon alleges that, during the