CONSENSUS LAW
[…] 15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

AMEND. COMPL. FOR VIOLATION OF RICO (DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL) BMA LLC V. FTX TRADING LTD ET AL. CASE NO. 3:19-CV-07245

- 72 -

COUNT IV (Manipulation And Attempted Manipulation Of Bitcoin Futures And Cash Bitcoin In

Violation Of 7 U.S.C. § 9(3) and 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2))

271. Plaintiff BMA incorporates the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1-270 above as

if fully set forth herein.

272. This Count is against Defendants FTX, Alameda, Alameda BVI, Bankman-Fried,

Wang, Croghan, CWang, Wong and Ellison (the “Count IV Defendants”).

273. Section 6(c)(3) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 9(3), makes it unlawful for “any person,

directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempts to manipulate the price of any swap or of any

commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any

registered entity.”

274. Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), makes it unlawful for “[a]ny

person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate

commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.”