CONSEJO DE DESARROLLO ECONOMICO DE MEXICA. v. US, 438 … d… · See Treaty between the United...
[…] Furthermore, even if resolution of the matter before this Court would interfere with the state proceedings, Plaintiffs would nothave been able to sue Federal Defendants in state court. First, the Allocation Agreement contains a clause requiring parties topresent disputes involving the United States to Reclamation first and then allowing appeals of any decision to the Secretary ofthe Interior and then to United States district court. (IID Exs., Ex. 8 at 367.) Hence, parties may not bring disputes with theUnited States arising under the Allocation Agreement in a state court.

Second, 43 U.S.C. § 390uu does not waive the United States' immunity from suit in state courts, rather it allows a party to acontract with Reclamation to sue for enforcement of the contract in federal court. See 43 U.S.C. § 390uu ("Any suit pursuant tothis section may be brought in any United States district court in the State in which the land involved is situated."); see alsoUnited States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980) ("absent an unequivocal expression ofcongressional consent to suit, sovereign immunity bars even a claim for non-monetary relief against the government").