Conprofit - Cause of Action Institutecauseofaction.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/...its...
[…] In the donor-advised fund arrangement, a charitable organization creates an account to which donors may contribute tax-exempt donations and provide nonbinding recommendations for the use of the funds in the future. Responding to perceived abuses in donor-advised funds, Congress passed the Pension Protection Act of 2006 (PPA), which imposed new restrictions on their operation and on contributions to them.238 Yet, despite clear similarities between fiscal sponsorships and donor-advised funds, Congress has neglected to take steps to respond to issues with the use of fiscal sponsorships.

1. What Are Donor-Advised Funds and How Are They Similar to Fiscal

Sponsorships?

According to 26 U.S.C. § 4966(d)(2), a donor-advised fund is a fund “(i) which is separately identified by reference to contributions of a donor or donors, (ii) which is owned and controlled by a sponsoring organization, and (iii) with respect to which a donor . . . has, or reasonably expects to have, advisory privileges with respect to the distribution or investment of amounts held in such fund or account by reason of the donor’s status as a donor.”239 Donor-advised funds arise when charitable organizations establish accounts to which donors may contribute and thereafter provide “nonbinding advice or recommendations” with regard to distributions from the fund or the investment portfolio of the fund.240 Donors may take a charitable