Conprofit - Cause of Action Institutecauseofaction.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/...its...
[…] 2. The 2006 Pension Protection Act

In August 2006, Congress responded to concerns about the inappropriate use of donor-advised funds by passing the PPA. In this legislation, Congress formally defined the concept of a “donor-advised fund” by statute for the first time. Specifically, section 4966(d)(2)(A) of the IRS provides that a donor-advised fund is a fund or account with the following three qualities:

“[S]eparately identified by reference to contributions of a donor or donors,”257

“[O]wned and controlled by a sponsoring organization,”258 and