Congressional Subpoenas: Enforcing Executive Branch Compliance · Barenblatt, 360 U.S. at 111...
[…] the House of Representatives) (noting that H.R. 2684 would remove “control from the United States Attorney in

situations where he may be subject to both subtle and direct pressure not to proceed.”). Under the terms of the expired

independent counsel statute, there is some question as to whether the Independent Counsel would be bound by the

OLC’s determination that the criminal contempt statute cannot constitutionally be enforced against an executive branch

official asserting executive privilege at the direction of the President. See 28 U.S.C. § 594(f) (“An independent counsel

shall, except to the extent that to do so would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, comply with the written

or other established policies of the Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws.”).

300 28 U.S.C. §§ 591–99; 487 U.S. 654, 660 (1988). The independent counsel provisions expired in 1999. 28 U.S.C.

§ 599.

301 See Peterson, supra note 232, at 232 (noting that “[n]o independent counsel was appointed in the [Burford] case