Congressional Subpoenas: Enforcing Executive Branch Compliance · Barenblatt, 360 U.S. at 111...
[…] makes the failure to comply with a duly issued congressional subpoena a criminal offense.24 The

statute, now codified under 2 U.S.C. § 192, provides that any person who “willfully” fails to

comply with a properly issued committee subpoena for testimony or documents is guilty of a

misdemeanor, punishable by a substantial fine and imprisonment for up to one year.25

The criminal contempt statute outlines the process by which the House or Senate may refer the

non-compliant witness to the Department of Justice (DOJ) for criminal prosecution. Under 2

U.S.C. § 194, once a committee reports the failure to comply with a subpoena to its parent body,

the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is directed to “certify[] the statement of

facts . . . to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter

before the grand jury for its action.”26 The statute does not expressly require approval of the

contempt citation by the committee’s parent body, but both congressional practice and judicial

decisions suggest that approval may be necessary.27 Although approval of a criminal contempt