Conflicts of Interest Chapter 68 of the New York …...DRAFT – 6/30/09 – FOR DISCUSSION PURPOSES...
[…] DRAFT – 6/30/09 – FOR DISCUSSION PURPOSES ONLY Page 34
(b) a community board member shall not be prohibited
from discussing any matter before the community or borough board,
provided that, if the matter may result in a personal and direct economic gain
to the member or any person or firm with whom or with which the member is
associated, the member shall disclose his or her interest in the matter on the
records of the community or borough board, and further provided that in no
case may the member vote on any such matter;
Commentary: The exception for community board members in current §
2604(b)(1)(c) permits a community board member to take an action
particularly affecting his or her interest, provided that the community board
member does not “vote on any matter before the community or borough
board which may result in a personal and direct economic gain to the
member or any person with whom the member is associated….” Thus,
“[d]iscussing the matter with other members and at meetings is not
prohibited.” Vol. II, Report of the Charter Revision Commission, Dec. 1986
– Nov. 1988, at p. 175. In Advisory Opinion No. 91-3, the Board determined
that, where a community board member is prohibited from voting, before