Conflicts of Interest Chapter 68 of the New York …...DRAFT – 6/30/09 – FOR DISCUSSION PURPOSES...
[…] servant is an agency head, that such activity [is in furtherance of] would not be

in conflict with the purposes and interests of the city;

Page 48: Conflicts of Interest Chapter 68 of the New York …...DRAFT – 6/30/09 – FOR DISCUSSION PURPOSES ONLY Page 1 Conflicts of Interest Chapter 68 of the New York City Charter MD DRAFT

DRAFT – 6/30/09 – FOR DISCUSSION PURPOSES ONLY Page 48

Commentary: The amendments replace the “is in furtherance of the

purposes and interests of the city” standard with the standard for granting a

waiver under § 2604(e), namely “would not be in conflict with the purposes

and interests of the city.”

(c) all such activities by such public servant shall be performed

at times during which the public servant is not required to perform services for the

city; and

(d) such public servant receives no salary or other

compensation in connection with such activities;