Conflicts in International Tort Litigation Between U.S ...
[…] By allowing states, subject only to relatively loose due processstandards, 1.) to extend judicial jurisdiction "beyond our borders,"2.) to apply whatever law it chooses, and 3.) presumably to set the

impartial tribunals in Nicaragua and procedures not in accord with the internationallaw concept of due process as one ground for denying recognition of the judgment.

222. FLA. STAT. tit. VI, § 55.605(2)(c) ("An out-of-country foreign judgment need notbe recognized if ... [tihe cause of action or claim for relief on which the judgment isbased is repugnant to the public policy of this state.").

223. See Osorio, 665 F. Supp. 2d at 1307.224. Id. at 1332-43.225. Id. at 1346.226. Id. at 1347.227. See supra text accompanying notes 85-86.

CONFLICTS IN TORT LITIGATION