Confidentiality and the HIV positive client
[…] Such harm is reasonably certain to occur if it will be suffered imminently or if there is a present and substantial threat that a person will suffer such harm at a later date if the lawyer fails to take action necessary to eliminate the threat.

Page 11: Confidentiality and the  HIV positive client

Control Measures - HIV

10A NCAC 41A.0202:

(1)Infected persons shall:a) Refrain from sexual intercourse unless

condoms are used…..

*****

e) Notify future sexual intercourse partners of the infection;

Page 12: Confidentiality and the  HIV positive client

NCGS § 130A-25

“A person who violates a provision of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission or a local board of health shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Page 13: Confidentiality and the  HIV positive client

Unavoidable Disclosures

Page 14: Confidentiality and the  HIV positive client

North Carolina Public Health Law Public Health Laws – Gen Statutes Ch 130A,