CONDEMNATION BLIGHT: THE NEED FOR ADOPTION IN LOUISIANA - College of...
[…] If the third circuit would have borrowed condemnation blight analysis from other jurisdictions, Brookhollow’s claim may have been allowed. For example, almost thirty years earlier, the Florida Supreme Court stated that “the threat of condemnational [sic] restricts the owner’s economic use of property in the interim

use or delay, he may be compensated for the loss.”). 183. State v. Brookhollow of Alexandria, Inc., 578 So. 2d 558, 562 (La. Ct. App. 1991). 184. Id. at 558. 185. Id. at 561. 186. Id. at 563. 187. LA. CIV. CODE. ANN. art. 477 (1996) (“Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.”).

Page 40: CONDEMNATION BLIGHT: THE NEED FOR ADOPTION IN LOUISIANA - College of Lawlaw.loyno.edu/sites/law.loyno.edu/files/Peterson.pdf · 2015-09-07 · 299 COMMENTS . CONDEMNATION BLIGHT:

338 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 57