CONDEMNATION BLIGHT: THE NEED FOR ADOPTION IN LOUISIANA - College of...
[…] Thus, when the state engages in activity that either hinders one of the constituent elements of ownership or damages the property right, the landowner may be able to utilize this test to seek compensation for diminution in his property value, despite the limitations placed on ownership by the obligations of neighborhood. Because condemnation blight is premised on the reduction in property value caused by a public project, this three-prong test provides a solid basis for condemnation blight.

254. STOEBUCK, supra note 245. 255. See LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 477 (1980) (“Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.”). 256. STOEBUCK, supra note 245. 257. Arnold v. Town of Ball, 94-972, p. 6 (La. Ct. App. 3 Cir. 2/1/95); 651 So. 2d 313, 318. 258. See supra at Part III.B.1.b.