CONDEMNATION BLIGHT: THE NEED FOR ADOPTION IN LOUISIANA - College of...
[…] The expansion of article I, section IV, requiring the landowner to be compensated to “the full extent of his loss,” is intended to give the landowner compensation for things previously considered damnum absque injuria (e.g., cost of removal), which were not afforded compensation before the 1974 constitution.237 This expansion is specifically tailored to recompense the landowner for the injuries sustained through violations of the obligations of neighborhood.

234. Article 646 defines a predial servitude as “a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate.” LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 646 (1977). 235. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 667 (1996). 236. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 668 (1996). 237. See 7 TRANSCRIPTS, supra note 24, at 1240-41 (“‘To the full extent of [his] loss’ is intended to call things which, perhaps, in the past may have been considered damnum