CONDEMNATION BLIGHT: THE NEED FOR ADOPTION IN LOUISIANA - College of...
[…] 2011] Condemnation Blight 359

landowner to benefit from (or be compensated for) an increase in value caused by the proposed project.274 Furthermore, though the jurisprudence interpreting the statutes is sparse, the statutes remain instructive as to how condemnation blight principles may apply in Louisiana. Finally, in looking at other jurisdictions, it is clear that rules similar to these statutes have lead to the adoption of condemnation blight in other states and thus provide guidance for adoption in Louisiana.

The first is Louisiana Revised Statutes § 9:3183, found in the Civil Code Ancillaries.275 The other pertinent provision, Louisiana Revised Statutes § 19:9(A), is found in the title on expropriation. Both §§ 9:3183 and 19:9(A) provide: “In estimating the value of the property to be expropriated, the basis of assessment shall be the value which the property possessed before the contemplated improvement was proposed, without deducting therefrom any amount for the benefit derived by the owner from the contemplated improvement or work.”276 From this, it is clear that when the court is determining the amount of compensation, the value of the property before the proposed improvement plus any benefit is to be the measure of compensation.