Concrete Pipe & Products of Cal., Inc. v. Construction Laborers Pension Trust for Southern Cal., 508...
[…] contributions to the plan during the years of its participation.

  • 8/17/2019 Concrete Pipe & Products of Cal., Inc. v. Construction Laborers Pension Trust for Southern Cal., 508 U.S. 602 (1993)

    8/43

    II

    12 Withdrawal liability is assessed in a notification by the "plan sponsor" (here the

    trustees, see 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(10)(A)) and a demand for payment. §

    1399(b). The statute requires notification and demand to be made "[a]s soon as

     practicable after an employer's complete or partial withdrawal." § 1399(b)(1). A

    "complete withdrawal"

    13 "occurs when an employer — 

    14 "(1) Permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or 

    15 "(2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan." § 1383(a).5

    16 "[T]he date of a complete withdrawal is the date of the cessation of the

    obligation to contribute or the cessation of covered operations." § 1383(e).

    17 The statute provides that if an employer objects after notice and demand for 

    withdrawal liability, and the parties cannot resolve the dispute, § 1399(b)(2), it

    shall be referred to arbitration. See § 1401(a)(1). Two presumptions may attend

    the arbitration.