Concerns Possible; Risk of Actual and Perceived Bias Possible; Risk of Actual FINAL REPORT Public...
[…] the adequacy of these

measures.

The PUC is responsible for

making impartial,

unbiased decisions in

ensuring safe, reasonable

and adequate utility

service at regulated rates

that are just and

reasonable to consumers

and public utilities.

Page 29: Concerns Possible; Risk of Actual and Perceived Bias Possible; Risk of Actual FINAL REPORT Public Utilities Commission - Improvements to Avenues for Consumers to Raise and Perceived

Public Utilities Commission

Office of Program Evaluation & Government Accountability page 25

Conflict of Interest in Maine Statute

5 MRSA §18. (7) …. “Every executive employee

shall endeavor to avoid the appearance of a

conflict of interest by disclosure or by

abstention…."conflict of interest" includes

receiving remuneration, other than

reimbursement for reasonable travel expenses,

for performing functions that a reasonable person

would expect to perform as part of that person's

official responsibility as an executive employee.”