Concerns Possible; Risk of Actual and Perceived Bias Possible; Risk of Actual FINAL REPORT Public...
[…] been implemented.

The 2012 State Integrity

Investigation Report

reviewed and graded each

state’s accountability and

transparency framework or

“corruption risk indicators”

based on responses to

330 questions. Maine

received a score of 59% -

an F.

Page 31: Concerns Possible; Risk of Actual and Perceived Bias Possible; Risk of Actual FINAL REPORT Public Utilities Commission - Improvements to Avenues for Consumers to Raise and Perceived

Public Utilities Commission

Office of Program Evaluation & Government Accountability page 27

Conflict of Interest in PUC’s Statute: 35-A MRSA §109

“In addition to the limitations of Title 5, section 18,

following limitations apply to prevent conflicts of interest.

1. Public utilities. A member or employee of the

commission may not:

Have any official or professional connection or

relation with any public utility or competitive

service provider operating within this State;

Hold any stock or securities in any public utility or

competitive service provider operating within this

State;

Render a professional service against any such

public utility or competitive service provider; or

Be a member of a firm that renders service

against any such public utility or competitive

service provider.

2. Appointment to civil office. No commissioner may hold

any other civil office of profit or trust under the Federal

Government or State Government except the office of

notary public.

3. Political party. No commissioner may serve on or

under a committee of a political party.”

Laws restricting civil servants, governors and/or state cabinet-level officials from entering the private sector after leaving government exist, but the study found these laws are not very effective.