Conceptualizing Concepcion: The Continuing Viability of ......Conceptualizing Concepcion: The...
[…] cially with statutes passed well before the modern age of consumer arbi-

tration), no Congressional language on point was found.483

Admittedly,

the Court stated that its “finding of no ‘contrary congressional command’

478. Id. at 673.

479. 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(a) (2012). 480. King v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A., No. 3:11-CV-00068, 2012 WL 5570624, at *9

(W.D. Va. Nov. 15, 2012).

481. See CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 132 S. Ct. 665, 672 (2012) (noting federal statutes that expressly override the FAA’s presumption in favor of arbitration); see, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 26(n)(2)

(2012) (“No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires

arbitration of a dispute arising under this section.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2) (2012) (“Notwithstand-ing any other provision of law, whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of

arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used

to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy.”); cf. 12 U.S.C. § 5518(b) (2012) (granting

authority to the newly created Consumer Financial Protection Bureau to regulate predispute arbitra-

tion agreements in contracts for consumer financial products or services). 482. Am. Express Co. v.