Conceptualizing Concepcion: The Continuing Viability of ......Conceptualizing Concepcion: The...
[…] cially with statutes passed well before the modern age of consumer arbi-

tration), no Congressional language on point was found.483

Admittedly,

the Court stated that its “finding of no ‘contrary congressional command’

478. Id. at 673.

479. 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(a) (2012). 480. King v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A., No. 3:11-CV-00068, 2012 WL 5570624, at *9

(W.D. Va. Nov. 15, 2012).

481. See CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 132 S. Ct. 665, 672 (2012) (noting federal statutes that expressly override the FAA’s presumption in favor of arbitration); see, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 26(n)(2)

(2012) (“No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires

arbitration of a dispute arising under this section.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2) (2012) (“Notwithstand-ing any other provision of law, whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of

arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used