Computer Software Contracts: A Review of the … · COMPUTER SOFTWARE CONTRACTS: A REVIEW OF THE...
[…] Twelve of the programs were installed late and three crucial pro-grams failed to work properly rendering the computer useless to Ford. Fordthen rejected the computer and software and brought a successful breach ofcontract action against Burroughs to recover the purchase price and conse-quential damages. The court applied article 2, under Pennsylvania law, to thetransaction without discussion. 0 The court found that Ford had made a validrejection of goods under sections 2-60211 and 2-606.2 It then awarded damages

"See, UCC section 2-313."5See, UCC section 2-315."UCC section 2-714(2) states:

The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptancebetween the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as war-ranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.

67479 F. Supp. at 742.

6361 F. Supp. 325 (E.D. Pa. 1973), affid without opinion, 493 F.2d 1400 (3d Cir. 1974).

69See, Rodau, supra note 3, at 873 (explanation of bundled transaction).70361 F. Supp. at 330.71UCC section 2-602(1) states: