Computer Software Contracts: A Review of the … · COMPUTER SOFTWARE CONTRACTS: A REVIEW OF THE...
[…] See also Conley, supra note 4, at 2-3 (article 2 more liberal than common law withregard to admissibility of parol evidence, formalities required to form a contract, and the power of a court tosupply missing contract terms).'See Rodau, supra note 3, at 855-56 n.9.; see also Conley, supra note 4, at 3 (argues article 2 should not applyto software).'Accord Conley, supra note 4, at 4 (Courts will apply UCC to software transactions).1772 F.2d 543 (9th Cir. 1985).1 UCC section 2-105 (1) states that "'[g]oods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods)which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which theprice is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action."02772 F. 2d at 546.

13 Id.

[Vol. 2 1:1

Page 3: Computer Software Contracts: A Review of the … · COMPUTER SOFTWARE CONTRACTS: A REVIEW OF THE CASELAW by ... Defective Software, 13 RUTGERS COMP. & TECH. L.J. 1 (1987) …

COMPUTER SOFTWARE CONTRACTS