Computer Software Contracts: A Review of the … · COMPUTER SOFTWARE CONTRACTS: A REVIEW OF THE...
[…] 67479 F. Supp. at 742.

6361 F. Supp. 325 (E.D. Pa. 1973), affid without opinion, 493 F.2d 1400 (3d Cir. 1974).

69See, Rodau, supra note 3, at 873 (explanation of bundled transaction).70361 F. Supp. at 330.71UCC section 2-602(1) states:

Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffectiveunless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.

72UCC section 2-606 states:

(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are

conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does

not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the

seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.

Summer, 19871

Page 10: Computer Software Contracts: A Review of the … · COMPUTER SOFTWARE CONTRACTS: A REVIEW OF THE CASELAW by ... Defective Software, 13 RUTGERS COMP. & TECH. L.J. 1 (1987) …

AKRON LAW REVIEW

based on sections 2-711,"1 2-712,11 and 2-715."

In 0 J & C Co. v.