Computer Software Contracts: A Review of the … · COMPUTER SOFTWARE CONTRACTS: A REVIEW OF THE...
[…] In RRX Industries, although thecourt recognized that software must be a good for article 2 to apply, the courtapplied article 2 without any discussion of whether it was a good. The cursory

"Unpublished decision, No. 83 Civ. 8729 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 1984) (Available on Lexis, Genfed Library,Dist. file)."UCC section 2-607(3)(a) states that where the tender of goods has been accepted the buyer is barred fromany remedy for breach if the buyer fails to notify the seller of the breach within a reasonable time after buyerdiscovers or should have discovered the breach.I6UCC section 2-719(2) states "Jwihere circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essen-tial purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."

17579 F. Supp. 135 (D.Md. 1984).

"UCC section 2-313 (express warranty), section 2-314 (implied warranty of merchantability), and section2-315 (implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose)."Harford, 579 F. Supp. at 138.2d.

Summer, 19871