Compliance Policy and Procedures ManualCompliance Policy and Procedures Manual. Chapter 7...
[…] 1. Staff’s name and contact information,2. Any pertinent information about the convicted trafficker (taxpayer’s name, business

DBA, permit information if available, etc.), and3. The source of the information.

Page 148: Compliance Policy and Procedures ManualCompliance Policy and Procedures Manual. Chapter 7 Collections. Business Tax and Fee Division. California Department of . Tax and Fee Administration.

Compliance Policy and Procedures Manual

December 2009

FIELD CALLS — SPECIAL EVENTS 749.030RTC section 6073 provides that the CDTFA may:

1. Require the operator of a swap meet, flea market, or special event to verify that any person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a seller on premises owned or operated by the operator holds a valid seller’s permit.

2. Obtain a written statement from any seller not holding a seller’s permit that he or she is not offering for sale any item the sale of which is subject to sales or use tax or that he or she is otherwise not required to hold a valid seller’s permit.

3. No more than three times a year, require an operator to submit a list of vendors conducting business on its premises as a seller.

4. Impose a fine not to exceed $1,000 for each offense on any operator of a swap meet, flea market or special event who refuses or fails to comply with the provisions of RTC section 6073.

It is often desirable to conduct a “permit inspection” of these types of special events. Prior to making a field call for this purpose, the collector should: