Compliance Policy and Procedures ManualCompliance Policy and Procedures Manual. Chapter 7...
[…] Sales and Use Tax, section 6757 Motor Vehicle Fuel Tax, section 7872 Use Fuel Tax, section 8996 Cigarette and Tobacco Products Tax, section 30322 Alcoholic Beverage Tax, section 32363 Emergency Telephone Users Surcharge, section 41124.1 Energy Resources Surcharge, section 40158 Hazardous Substance Tax, section 43413 Integrated Waste Management Fee, section 45451Oil Spill Response, Prevention, and Administration Fee, section 46421 Underground Storage Tank Maintenance Fee, section 50123 Fee Collection Procedures, section 551411

Diesel Fuel Tax Law, section 60445Government Code section 7170 states, “a state tax lien attaches to all property and rights to property whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, including all after-acquired property and rights to property belonging to the taxpayer and located in this state.”

The lien is in force for ten years and may be extended by re-recording the lien with any county recorder’s office or re-recording a Notice of State Tax Lien with the office of the of the Secretary of State within the ten-year period.