Compliance Policy and Procedures ManualCompliance Policy and Procedures Manual. Chapter 7...
[…] Staff should send a letter to the trustee requesting to file a motion to abandon the license and copies of the letter to the SOB and ABC.

Page 275: Compliance Policy and Procedures ManualCompliance Policy and Procedures Manual. Chapter 7 Collections. Business Tax and Fee Division. California Department of . Tax and Fee Administration.

Collections

vJuly 2009

REVOCATION OF GENERAL ON-SALE AND OFF-SALE LICENSES OR OFF-SALE BEER AND WINE — FAILURE TO PAY RENEWAL FEE 767.030With the exception of a temporary license or a daily on-sale general license, Business and Professions Code section 24048(d) provides that “Unless otherwise terminated, or unless renewed pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) [of section 24048], a license that is in effect on the month posted on the license continues in effect through 2 a.m. of the 60th day following the month posted on the license, at which time it is automatically canceled.” Licenses canceled under section 24048(d) that are not reinstated during the 30 days immediately following the cancellation date are automatically revoked on the 31st day. A permanently revoked license cannot be revived.