Complaint v. 11
[…] asserted legislative purpose warrants the significant step of involving the President
and his papers.” Mazars, 140 S.Ct. at 2035-36. Further, the Court noted that
“Congress may not rely on the President’s information if other sources could
reasonably provide Congress the information it needs in light of its particular
legislative objective. The President’s unique constitutional position means that
Congress may not look to him as a ‘case study’ for general legislation.” Id.
Case 1:21-cv-02769 Document 1 Filed 10/18/21 Page 18 of 26
19
Importantly, 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(C) generally mirrors these requirements and
provides that presidential records “shall be made available . . . (C) to either House of
Congress, or, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, to any committee or
subcommittee thereof if such records contain information that is needed for the
conduct of its business and that is not otherwise available.” (emphasis added).
Likewise, 36 C.F.R. § 1270.44 effectively repeats and mirrors these requirements.
Indeed, the Committee’s requests fails to satisfy the relevant constitutional,
statutory, and regulatory frameworks.
39. The “legitimate legislative purpose” requirement stems directly from the