Complaint Receipt and Screening: Central Complaint Unit 49 · 2015-02-02 · Complaint Receipt and...
[…] office for accusation filing and trial work. HQE hopes to reinstate the DAG in CCU by January 1,

2006, and also hopes — with the fee increase in SB 231 — to assign a DAG full-time to CCU (or

to assign two DAGs half-time to CCU) to assist with case disposition review, medical records

procurement, and stubborn issues related to malpractice payout reporting by insurance companies

and physician employers (see below).

3. CCU’s implementation of the specialty review requirement for QC complaints has

caused a number of problems.

As described above, SB 1950 (Figueroa) added section 2220.08 to the Business and

Professions Code, which requires CCU — before referring most QC complaints to the field for

investigation — to ensure they have been “reviewed by one or more medical experts with the

60 Final Report of the MBC Enforcement Program Monitor

Initial Report, supra note 13, at 101–06.117

pertinent education, training, and expertise to evaluate the specific standard of care issues raised by

the complaint to determine if further field investigation is required.” As noted above, this mandate

required CCU to recruit and train a number of new reviewers in niche subspecialties — not an easy

task when CCU is able to pay only $75 per hour.

In the Initial Report, the Monitor found that the specialty review requirement was being