Complaint Receipt and Screening: Central Complaint Unit 49 · 2015-02-02 · Complaint Receipt and...
[…] Cielo, the tail is wagging the dog and MBC is prompting hospitals to finally take peer review action

against physicians.

In 2001, SB 16 (Figueroa) attempted to stimulate compliance with section 805 in several

ways. The bill increased the maximum fine for willful failure to file an 805 report from $10,000 to

74 Final Report of the MBC Enforcement Program Monitor

$100,000, and from $5,000 to $50,000 for other failures to file. The bill also made failure to file an

805 report by a physician reporter unprofessional conduct and grounds for disciplinary action.

Importantly, SB 16 also added section 805.2, which states the Legislature’s intent “to provide for a

comprehensive study of the peer review process as it is conducted by peer review bodies . . . in order

to evaluate the continuing validity of Section 805 and Sections 809 to 809.8, inclusive, and their

relevance to the conduct of peer review in California.” In his signing message, then-Governor Davis

indicated his expectation that MBC would come up with the $300,000 needed to conduct the study

within its existing resources. Because the Legislature failed to increase MBC’s license fees since

1994 and due in part to the 2001 budget cuts, that study has never been funded and never been

conducted.

In Recommendation #16, the Monitor stated that the peer review study required by SB 16

should be funded and completed as soon as possible, so that section 805 might be amended to

conform its reporting requirements to the actual conduct of peer review in California. Section 6 of

SB 231 (Figueroa) amends section 805.2 to require MBC to contract with an external entity to

conduct the study mandated in 2001 by July 31, 2007. Under SB 231, “[c]ompletion of the peer

review study . . . shall be among the highest priorities of the Medical Board of California.”

# Regulatory gag clauses. In addition to the failure of the affirmative reporting mechanisms

described above, CCU is often deprived of information about dangerous physicians by those very

physicians when they include a “regulatory gag clause” in a civil malpractice settlement agreement.