COMPLAINT PRELIMINARY STATEMENT Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) [15 U.S.C. 78j(b)] and...
[…] 31. In other promotional materials and filings with the Commission, PixarBio and

Reynolds have claimed that the offering is exempt from the registration requirements under Rule

506(c) of Regulation D.6 In reality, PixarBio’s offering does not qualify for the Rule 506(c)

exemption because, among other reasons, the defendants have sold PixarBio stock to many

investors who are not accredited, and the defendants have failed to take reasonable steps to verify

the accredited status of the investors they recruited. In fact, at Reynolds’s direction, PixarBio

5 Rule 506(b) [17 C.F.R. §230.506(b)] provides an exemption from registration if: (i) the issuer does

not distribute materials in a general solicitation; (ii) there are no more than 35 investors who are not “accredited investors”; (iii) any unaccredited investor “has such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment”; and (iv) the issuer provides each unaccredited investor with certain specific information, including audited financial statements dated within 120 days of the start of the offering.