COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, TEMPORARY …
[…] However, Texas Penal'Code Section 12.23 entitled Class C Misdemeanor declares, "An individual
adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500." No
exception to this limit is included for ordinances governing particular subjects. Texas Penal Code
See cases cited supra note 4.
38
Section 12.01 entitled Punishment in Accordance With Code provides, in part, "(b) Penal laws
enacted after the effective date of this code shall be classified for punishment purposes in accordance
with this chapter." Texas Penal Code Section 1.03 further provides, in part, that "[T]he punishment
affixed to an offense defined outside this code shall be applicable unless the punishment is classified
in accordance with this code."