COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, TEMPORARY …
[…] Rather, control
over the indoor air space is being seized for the private use of non-smokers and, more specifically,
anti-smoking activists. Governmental takings of private property for private use are per se
unconstitutional. See Casino Reinvestment Dev, Aitth. v. Banin, 727 A.2d 102 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law
Div. 1998); Earth Management, Inc. v. Heard County, 283 S.E.2d 455 (Ga. 1981).
XVm. INITIATIVE VIOLATES TEXAS CONSTITUTION'S BAN ON RETROACTIVE
LAWS AND LAWS IMPAIRING CONTRACTS
18.1 The initiative applies retroactively and impairs existing contracts, violating Article I,
Section 16 of the Texas Constitution.
18.2 Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution states, "[N]o bill of attainder, ex post
facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." A statute
is retroactive if it takes away or impairs a party's vested rights acquired under existing law. City of
Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489,502 (Tex. 1997). Retroactive laws affecting vested rights that are
legally recognized or secured are invalid. Texas Water Rights Comm 'n v.