COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, TEMPORARY …
[…] possession of a burning tobacco product or smokes tobacco in a facility of a public primary or
secondary school or an elevator, enclosed theater or movie house, library, museum, hospital, transit
system bus, or intrastate bus, as defined by Section 541.201, Transportation Code, plane, or train
which is a public place." The Legislature declined to include bars and restaurants in this list of
places where smoking is prohibited, signaling that they did not wish to extend this prohibition to
such venues.
12.3 Texas Penal Code Section 1.08 entitled Preemption states, "No governmental
subdivision or agency may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct covered by this code an
offense subject to a criminal penalty. This section shall apply only as long as the law governing the
conduct proscribed by this code is legally enforceable." Smoking in public places is covered by
Section 48 of the Texas Penal Code. Allowing the City to override the Legislature's prerogative
where the Legislature has specifically occupied this area of law would thus contravene Penal Code