COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, TEMPORARY …
[…] under Section 1-1-99 (Offenses; General Penalty) by a fine not to exceed $2,000." Section 1-1-99 of
the Austin City Code states in relevant part:
(B) An offense is a Class C misdemeanor, and if the Code does not state a penaltyfor an offense:(1) except as provided by Subsection (B)(2), the offense is punishable by a fine notto exceed $500; or(2) if the offense is a violation of an ordinance that governs fire safety, zoning, orpublic health and sanitation, including dumping of refuse, the offense is punishableby a fine not to exceed $2,000.
However, Texas Penal'Code Section 12.23 entitled Class C Misdemeanor declares, "An individual
adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500." No
exception to this limit is included for ordinances governing particular subjects. Texas Penal Code
See cases cited supra note 4.
38
Section 12.01 entitled Punishment in Accordance With Code provides, in part, "(b) Penal laws