COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, TEMPORARY …
[…] cumulative of state election laws and are not intended to limit state laws, explicitly waiving this
provision gives rise to the opposite presumption. Thus, the initiative violates Article 11, Section 5
of the Texas Constitution because it attempts to override state election law through local fiat.
XV. INITIATIVE VIOLATES TEXAS PENAL COPE REQUIREMENT OF
VOLUNTARY ACT OR OMISSION
15.1 The initiative establishes a crime without identifying a specific voluntary act or
omission that is a prerequisite for conviction, thereby violating Texas Penal Code Section 6.01(a).
15.2 Texas Penal Code Section 6.01 (a) provides that "[A] person.commits an offense only
if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession." The Texas Court
34
of Criminal Appeals recently explained:
Our present Section 6.01 (a) was modeled after the corresponding Model Penal Codeprovision and its commentary distinguishes "voluntary" conduct from "accidental orunintended" results.