Competency, Insanity, & Diminished Capacity - PNNS.orgpnns.org/pdf/neuropsych and forensics.pdf ·...
[…] • There must be bona fide doubt as to competency before it must be brought up
• Competency must be evaluated if there is doubt
• Competency is not static and may need to be reassessed in course of proceedings
Case LawGodinez v Moran
• Competence is competence– No different standard for pleading guilty or
waiving right to counsel• Competence versus “knowing and voluntary”
– Court must determine that guilty plea or waiver of right to counsel is knowing and voluntary
– Parallels medical decision-making: competency to give consent versus giving informed consent
WA Statute• RCW 10.77—“’Incompetency’ means a
person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.”
• Whether mandating the presence of “mental disease or defect” would meet constitutional muster is doubtful—does not matter why someone is incompetent, only that they are
Features of Competency• Competence is a capacity, not an actuality