COMPENSATORY EDUCATION IS VAILABLE TO ENGLISH …
[…] deficiency in order to open its instructional program to these

students.48

“[T]here is no equality of treatment,” the Court explained, “merely by

providing students with the same facilities, textbooks, teachers, and

curriculum; for students who do not understand English are effectively

foreclosed from any meaningful education.”49

Section 1703 of the EEOA codified Lau’s holding that school districts

must take affirmative steps to overcome students’ language barriers. 50

Congress titled the section, “Denial of equal educational opportunity

prohibited.”51 Section 1703(f) states:

No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual

on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by . . .

[failing] to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers

that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional

programs.52

Under this provision, states and school districts “must make a genuine

and good faith effort, consistent with local circumstances and resources, to

remedy the language deficiencies of their students.”53 That means states and