COMPENSABLE TIME UNDER THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT - Payroll · engaged in incidental activities,...
[…] Thus, in the case of fire guards who often spend their on-call time for personal use such
as sleeping or recreation, the U.S. Supreme Court found they were working in terms of
the FLSA because, “of course an employer, if he chooses, may hire a man to do nothing,
or to do nothing but wait for something to happen.” Armour & Co. v. Wantock, 323 U.S.
126 (1944).
On the other hand, an employee is off duty during times when he is “completely relieved
from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his
own purposes.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a).
The regulations also state that the employee must be specifically told that he is off duty
during these times. Id. The employee “is not completely relieved from duty and cannot
use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that
he may leave the job and that we will not have to commence work until a definitely
specified hour has arrived. Armour, supra.
1. On duty
All time spent by employees in waiting or in periods of inactivity while on duty must be
counted as hours worked. This is particularly true where waiting periods are of such
short duration that the employees cannot use them for their own benefit. 29 C.F.R. §
785.15.
Under the regulations (29 C.F.R. § 785.15), waiting time by an employee who has been
relieved from duty need not be counted as hours worked if:
o The employee is completely relieved from duty and allowed to leave the
job;
o The employee is relieved until a definite, specified time; and
o The relief period is long enough for the employee to use the time as he or
she sees fit.
For example, a highway department employee who must wait for a vehicle to be removed
from the road, a firefighter who watches television at the firehouse while waiting for
13
alarms, and a worker who talks to fellow employees while waiting for equipment to be
repaired are all working during their periods of inactivity. In all these cases, waiting is an
integral part of the job. DOL W.H. Publication 1459 (May 1985); see Donovan v.
Kentwood Dev. Co., 549 F.Supp. 480 (D. Md. 1982).
The time may be hours worked even though the employee is allowed to leave the
premises or the job site during periods of inactivity when such periods are unpredictable
and of short duration.