COMPENSABLE TIME UNDER THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT - Payroll · engaged in incidental activities,...
[…] held that an electric meterman was not entitled to compensation for time spent in training
on new equipment that was not necessary for his current job and was intended to make
him eligible for a higher salary. Price v. Tampa Elec. Co., 806 F.2d 15551 (11th Cir.
1987).
A. Continuing Education
22
Employers need not pay for training time that is directly related to an employee’s job
when they establish “for the benefit of … employees a program of instruction which
corresponds to courses offered by bona fide institutions of learning.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.31.
An employee who voluntarily attends such a course outside of his or her work hours
would not be considered to be working during that time, “even if the courses are directly
related to his job, or paid for by the employer.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.31.
For example, in a Wage and Hour Opinion Letter dated Oct. 23, 1980, the Department of
Labor said that if a state requires training or continuing education as a condition of
continuing in the professor for a non-state employer—for example, continuing