COM/MP1/jt2 Date of Issuance 12/9/2014 BEFORE THE PUBLIC ... · BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES...
[…] Page 60: COM/MP1/jt2 Date of Issuance 12/9/2014 BEFORE THE PUBLIC ... · BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA Order Instituting Rulemaking to Enhance the Role

R.13-09-011 COM/MP1/jt2

- 58 -

we conclude that the Commission has the authority to regulate the use of

back-up generation by any participant of a Commission–regulated demand

response program.

Further, applicable law supports the conclusion that the Commission has

jurisdiction to bar fossil-fueled BUGs. Senate Bill (SB) 1414 (Public Utilities Code

Section 380, 380.5) sets forth, as one of California’s objectives for resource

adequacy requirements, “establishing new or maintaining existing demand

response products and tariffs that facilitate the economic dispatch and use of

demand response that can either meet or reduce an electrical corporation’s

resource adequacy requirements.” The statute makes clear that efforts to

incorporate demand response into the state’s resource adequacy program should

also reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Section 1(b) of SB 1414 provides “(b) In

enacting this act, it is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that California and