COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE OF ...TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2016 9:02 A.M. PRESENTATION ON H.B. 1393...
[…] will recall that passage of Section 1330 ultimately led to

Penn National divesting itself of the second racetrack that

it then owned, Pocono Downs, which is now Mohegan Sun

Pocono.

Now, getting into the current status of the law,

the ownership of multiple slot machine licenses in the

Commonwealth is presently governed by Section 1102(5) of

the Gaming Act in the Legislative Intents section; Section

1330 of the Gaming Act, which is the explicit 1 and 1/3

limitation; and Section 421a.5 of the Rules and Regulations

promulgated by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.

Section 1102(5) of the Gaming Act contained

within the Legislative Intent provision states "The

authorization of limited gaming is intended to provide

broad economic opportunities to the citizens of the

Commonwealth and shall be implemented in such a manner as

to prevent possible monopolization by establishing

reasonable restrictions on the control of multiple licensed

gaming facilities in this Commonwealth."

Section 1330 of the Gaming Act contains the

express prohibition against the full ownership of multiple