COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE OF ...TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2016 9:02 A.M. PRESENTATION ON H.B. 1393...
[…] reasonable restrictions on the control of multiple licensed

gaming facilities in this Commonwealth."

Section 1330 of the Gaming Act contains the

express prohibition against the full ownership of multiple

Page 10: COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE OF ...TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2016 9:02 A.M. PRESENTATION ON H.B. 1393 (WARNER) H.B. 1397 (NESBIT) BEFORE: HONORABLE JOHN PAYNE, MAJORITY CHAIRMAN HONORABLE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

10

slot machine licenses. And the operative part of Section

1330 states, "No slot machine licensee, its affiliate,

intermediary, subsidiary, or holding company may possess an

ownership or financial interest that is greater than 33.3

percent of another slot machine licensee or person eligible

to apply for a Category I license, its affiliate,

intermediary, subsidiary, or holding company."

Finally, Section 421a.5 of the PGCB Rules and

Regulations, which is entitled "Undue Concentration of

Economic Opportunities and Control," effectively serves as

the PGCB’s failsafe with respect to preventing undue

economic concentration. Working in conjunction with the