COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF … Orders/2009/USLOANSNE… · COMMONWEALTH OF...
[…] issue orders for the enforcement of the MLA and the proper conduct of the mortgage loan

business by licensees. 7 Pa. C.S. 5 6138(a)(4); and

WHEREAS, Section 6139(a)(2) of the MLA, grants the Department with the authority to

suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license issued pursuant to the MLA if a licensee has

failed to comply with or violated any provision of the MLA. 7 Pa. C.S. 5 6139(a)(2); and

WHEREAS, USLOANS.NET violated the MLA by failing to submit the Policy to the

Department despite repeated requests; and

WHEREAS, Section 6140(b) of the MLA provides that "[a] person licensed under this

chapter or director, officer, owner, partner, employee or agent of a licensee who violates a

provision of this chapter or who commits any action whch would subject the licensee to

suspension, revocation or nonrenewal under section 6139 may be fined by the department up to

$10,000 for each offense." 7 Pa. C.S. 5 6140(b); and

AND NOW THEREFORE, because USLOANS.NET has violated the MLA, the

Bureau under the authority cited above, hereby imposes the following Order:

1. Upon the effective date of this Order, USLOANS.NET's license shall be