COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS Supreme Judicial...
[…] (recitation of Pledge, which acknowledges Founding
Fathers'' philosophy and the historical and religious
traditions of the nation, is rationally related to
Legislature's constitutional and statutory obligation
to inculcate principles of humanity and benevolence
and to promote civics and prepare students for duties
of citizenship).
IV. RECITATION OF THE PLEDGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE
AGAINST STUDENTS IN VIOLATION OF G.L. C. 76, § 5.
For the same reasons that recitation of the
Pledge does not violate the Establishment Clause or
appellants' equal protection' rights, it also does not
violate G.L. c. 76, § 5, which provides that "[n]o
39
person shall be excluded from or discriminated against
. . . in obtaining the advantages, privileges and .
courses of study of such public school on account of .
. . religion." '
In particular, just as the Pledge statute and
students' Pledge-related choices do not result in
classification of students in any manner, students'
choices about whether or not to recite the Pledge
have no bearing on their access to any of the