COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS SUFFOLK, ss. Superior … · environment after due notice and public...
[…] “shall comply with the criteria set forth at 310 CMR 19.038(2)(a) 1. through 12,” id. at

19.038(1)(d), one of which is that “the facility is located within the boundaries of a valid site

assignment and is proposed to be constructed, operated and maintained in accordance with the

terms and conditions of that site assignment.” Id. at 19.038(2)(a).

29. “Any person aggrieved by the final permit decision . . . may file an appeal for judicial

review of said permit decision in accordance with the provisions of M.G.L. c. 111, § 150A and

M.G.L. c. 30A no later than 30 days following the date of issuance of the final permit decision to

the applicant.” Id. at 19.033(5)(a).

30. “Any person aggrieved by the action of the department in granting or refusing to grant a

permit may appeal that decision under section 14 of chapter 30A.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, §

150A.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

The Wheelabrator Saugus Landfill

31. Wheelabrator’s approximately 140-acre Landfill is located at the confluence of the Saugus

and Pines Rivers and within the boundaries of the Rumney Marshes Area of Critical