COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ENERGY FACILITIES … · COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ENERGY...
[…] 1 and 2). CLF asserts that the Board may not include either permit in the Certificate, as both

permits have a federal component (CLF Brief at 4-5).

a. The CPA Approval

i. Footprint

Footprint asserts that the express language of the Certificate statute requires the Board to

include the CPA Approval as a Certificate “shall be in the form of a composite of all” permits

necessary for construction and operation of the generating facility (emphasis added) (Company

Brief, Briefing Questions at 6-7, citing G.L. c. 164, § 69K½). Footprint argues secondarily that

including the CPA Approval is consistent with other applicable language in the Certificate statute,

which prohibits the inclusion of permits that “if so granted or modified by the appropriate state or

local agency, would be invalid because of a conflict with federal air standards and requirements”

(id.). Footprint argues that, since the Board would be incorporating the CPA Approval exactly as

issued by MassDEP, no conflict with federal air standards or requirements would occur (id. at 7).