COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMPENDIUM … OF KENTUCKY COMPENDIUM OF LAW ... by serving the attorney...
[…] discourage him and others from similar conduct in the future.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §
411.184(1)(f). In civil actions, whether and for what amount punitive damages are to be
awarded is a determination to be made by the trier of fact concurrently with all other
issues presented at trial. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.186(1). Punitive damages may be
awarded only upon clear and convincing proof that the defendant acted towards the
plaintiff with oppression, fraud, or conduct which amounts to gross negligence or
reckless disregard for the life and safety of others. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.184(1),
(2); Sufix, U.S.A., Inc. v. Cook, 128 S.W.3d 838, 840 (Ky. App. 2004). Punitive damages
are not recoverable on a claim of breach of contract or in an action “against a principal or
employer for the act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer
authorized or ratified or should have anticipated the conduct in question.” KY. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 411.184(3), (4).
B) Gross negligence. A finding of gross negligence necessary to support punitive damages
requires more than a lack of ordinary care. The defendant must have failed to exercise