COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMPENDIUM … OF KENTUCKY COMPENDIUM OF LAW ... by serving the attorney...
[…] Hensley v.
Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 440 (1983).
Settlements Involving Minors
A) Enforceability. When a minor executes a contract, including a settlement agreement, the
contract is enforceable, but the minor may choose to void the contract. Mitchell ex rel.
Fee v. Mitchell, 963 S.W.2d 222, 223 (Ky. App. 1998). Therefore, any settlement on
behalf of a minor without the approval of the court and appointment of a guardian is
subject to attack. Scott v. Montgomery Traders Bank & Trust Co., 956 S.W.2d 902, 904
(Ky. 1997).
B) Statutory guardians. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 387.280 allows a person having custody
of a minor to receive sums on behalf of the minor which do not exceed $10,000, upon
court approval of the settlement and satisfaction of the court “by affidavit or oral
testimony that the minor . . . is in the custody of the person to whom it is proposed to pay
the money and the latter, upon withdrawal of the money, shall be under obligation as
trustee to expend it, for the support, maintenance, or education of the minor. . . .”
However, only a statutory guardian has the authority to compromise and settle a minor’s
claim. Jones v. Cowan, 729 S.W.2d 188, 190 (Ky. App. 1987).
Taxation of Costs
A) Discretion. The trial court has sound discretion on whether to award costs, and this