COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMPENDIUM … OF KENTUCKY COMPENDIUM OF LAW ... by serving the attorney...
[…] Hall Contracting Corp., 27 S.W.3d 775,
782 (Ky. 2000).
I) Contribution. An action for contribution must be brought within five (5) years of
accrual. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 413.120(2). See also Baker v. Richeson, 440 S.W.2d
272, 274-75 (Ky. 1969). Limitation begins running, not at the time of commission of the
tort, but at the time the right of action for contribution accrues, ordinarily by payment.
Roehrig v. City of Louisville, 454 S.W.2d 703, 704 (Ky. 1970).
J) Professional liability. An action for malpractice must be brought within one (1) year.
KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 413.140(1)(e). “The cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at
the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have
been discovered.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 413.140(2), 413.245.
K) Property damage. An action for property damage must be filed within two (2) years of
accrual. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 413.125.
L) Wrongful death. An action for wrongful death must be brought within one (1) year
from the death.