Common Pitfalls for Trustees & How to Avoid Related Litigation...(i) Facts: The Grantor’s son and...
[…] App. Ct. 2011). In this case, the court determined that a beneficiary who was not a current income beneficiary was, nonetheless entitled to an accounting. “[P]laintiff is unable to enforce her entitlement if she does not receive an accounting of the trust's receipts, disbursements, and holdings.” Id. at 1279.

(iv) Therefore, a trustee should not assume that a beneficiary who is not entitled to an accounting by statute will not be able to obtain one through exercise of the equity powers of the courts.

(5) Discharging Liability to Provide an Accounting.

(i) 760 ILCS 5/11(a) provides that “a current account shall be binding on the beneficiaries receiving the account and on such beneficiaries' heirs and assigns unless an action against the trustee is instituted by the beneficiary or such beneficiary's heirs and assigns within 3 years from the date the current account is furnished.”

(ii) The trustee is entitled periodically to a discharge of liability by means of a judicial settlement of accounts. The trustee is discharged of any liability for transactions covered by the account. See Bogert & Bogert, Trusts and Trustees §§970, 974 (2d ed. 1991).