COMMON OWNERSHIP COMMUNITY MANUAL & RESOURCE GUIDE
[…] 22. See Armand Arabian, Condos, Cats, and CC&Rs: Invasion of the Castle Common, 23 PEPP. L.

REV. 1, 11–18 (1995) (discussing varying judicial approaches to fashioning standards of review in

community association context).

23. Id.

24. Daniel R. Fischel, The Business Judgment Rule and the Trans Union Case, 40 BUS. LAW. 1437,

1439 (1985).

25. See Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 811–13 (Del. 1984) (providing formulation of BJR in

Delaware), overruled on other grounds by Brehm v. Eisner, 746 A.2d 244 (Del. 2000).

26. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2001) (“The business and affairs of every

corporation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”).

27. Aronson, 473 A.2d at 812.

28. JAMES D. COX & THOMAS LEE HAZEN, CORPORATIONS § 10.01, at 184 (2d ed. 2003) (citing

In re Reading Co., 711 F.2d 509, 517–18 (3d Cir. 1983)); see also Auerbach v. Bennett, 393 N.E.2d 994,