COMMON EVIDENTIARY ISSUES AND PROBLEMS...COMMON EVIDENTIARY ISSUES AND PROBLEMS Austin Bar...
[…] not privy.” Brown v. American Transfer
& Strorage Co., 602 S.W.2d 931 (Tex.
1980). If the plaintiff never paid
anything for the benefit he received,
application of the rule results in a
windfall to the plaintiff. If the plaintiff
paid insurance premiums for the benefit,
and then had to pay back the benefits
from his judgment to the insurance
company, it is arguably a windfall to the
insurance company since it contracted to
cover medical expenses, collected the
premiums, and then did not have to pay
because the defendant paid.
B. TCPRC §41.0105
House Bill 4 added §41.0105 to
the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
code which pertains to the application of
the collateral source rule. It reads:
In addition to any other
limitation under law, recovery of
medical or health care expenses
incurred is limited to the amount
actually paid or incurred by or on
behalf of the claimant.
TEX. CIV. PRACT. REM. CODE §41.0105.
The language “actually paid or incurred
by or on behalf of” is already causing
significant discussion among civil
litigators.
The arguments about how or
whether §41.0105 should affect
judgments and offsets are outside the
scope of this paper. How the courts
ultimately decide the issue, however,
will have a significant impact on the