COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION Notice of Proposed
[…] multinational or supranational entity or any instrumentality, agency, or department of any of the foregoing.” This
appropriate persons category would cover the municipalities and other government owned market participants.
100 Petition at 27 (citations omitted).
101 See CEA 1(a)(12). See also “Further Definition of ‘Swap Dealer,’ ‘Security-Based Swap Dealer,’ ‘Major Swap
Participant,’ ‘Major Security-Based Swap Participant’ and ‘Eligible Contract Participant,’” 77 FR 30596, May 23,
2012.
102 See 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3)(H) (“Any governmental entity … including … any state … or political subdivision thereof
… or any instrumentality, agency or department of any of the foregoing.”)
31
Based on representations contained in the Petition, the Commission can determine the
Proposed Exemption is limited to appropriate persons for those market participants meeting the
categories described defined in CEA section 4(c)(3)(A) through (J). The CFTC is requesting