COMMITTEE REPORT Elder Abuse and Neglect - · PDF fileElder Abuse and Neglect ... Upon motion...
[…] Cal. Prob. Code § 259.

Page 22: COMMITTEE REPORT Elder Abuse and Neglect - · PDF fileElder Abuse and Neglect ... Upon motion by the principal ... the UPAA authors intended Section 116 to provide an important protection

207

EL

DE

R A

BU

SE

AN

D N

EG

LE

CT

CO

MM

ITT

EE

RE

PO

RT

Under a Michigan statute, an individual who is convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitation with respect to the decedent is prohibited from inheriting from the decedent›s estate. Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated (“MCLA”) § 700.2803. The statute provides:

An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or who is convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitationwith respect to the decedent forfeits all benefitsunder this article with respect to the decedent›s estate, including an intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse›s or child›s share, a homestead allowance, a family allowance, and exempt property. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent›s intestate estate passes as if the killer or felon disclaimed his or her intestate share.

MCLA § 700.2803(1).