COMMITTEE REPORT Elder Abuse and Neglect - · PDF fileElder Abuse and Neglect ... Upon motion...
[…] If the decedent died intestate, the decedent›s intestate estate passes as if the killer or felon disclaimed his or her intestate share.

MCLA § 700.2803(1).

Similarly,anIllinoisstatuteprovidesthat“[p]ersonsconvictedof[financialexploitation,abuse,orneglectofanelderlypersonorapersonwithadisability]shallnotreceiveanyproperty,benefit,orother interest by reason of the death of that person . . . [and that the abuser’s] interest shall pass as if the person convicted . . . died before the decedent.” 755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-6.6. See also Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 112.465 (“[p]roperty that would have passed by reason of the death of a decedent to a person who was a slayer or an abuser of the decedent…passes and vests as if the slayer or abuser had predeceased the decedent”); Wash. Rev. Code § 11.84.020 (“[n]o slayer or abuser shall in any way acquireanypropertyorreceiveanybenefitastheresultofthedeathofthedecedent.”).47