COMMITTEE REPORT Elder Abuse and Neglect - · PDF fileElder Abuse and Neglect ... Upon motion...
[…] A “slayer statute” bars a killer from inheriting from a victim. Slayer statutes are based on public policy considerations centered on morality, equity and deterrence. Nearly all states have enacted some form of slayer statute.45 Pennsylvania’s Slayer’s Statute, 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 8801-15, provides that “[n]oslayershallinanywayacquireanypropertyorreceiveanybenefitastheresultofthedeathofthedecedent[.]” Id.§8802.A“slayer”isdefinedas“anypersonwhoparticipates,eitherasaprincipalorasan accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person.” Id. § 8801.

These directives are declared a policy of the Commonwealth in Section 8815: “This chapter shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this Statethatnopersonshallbeallowedtoprofitbyhisownwrong,wherevercommitted.”Id. § 8815.