COMMISSIONERS: Kristine L. Svinicki, Chairman In the ...
[…] site-by-site . . . would defeat the purpose of resolving generic issues in a GEIS."119
f. Response to the Dissenting Opinion
Commissioner Baran raises two challenges to this decision. First, he contends that the
majority adopts “an unreasonable interpretation of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3).”120 Commissioner
Baran would uphold the Petitioners’ interpretation of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3) because in his view
“the plain and unambiguous language of the regulation limits its applicability to initial license
renewal.”121 But we find the text of the regulation less clear. Section 51.53(c)(3) states that
“[f]or those applicants seeking an initial renewed license . . . the environmental report shall
include the information required in paragraph (c)(2) of this section subject to the following
115 10 C.F.R. § 2.802.
116 10 C.F.R. § 2.335; see also 1996 Final Rule, 61 Fed.