COMMISSIONERS: Kristine L. Svinicki, Chairman In the ...
[…] from 80 to 100 years, from 100 to 120 years, or even from 200 to 220 years. Yet, there is no
basis to conclude that the Staff actually evaluated the environmental impacts of every potential
future twenty-year license renewal term in the GEIS.
33 NEPA obligates an agency “to consider every significant aspect of the environmental impact of a proposed action,” and to “inform the public that it has indeed considered environmental concerns in its decisionmaking process.” Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983). See also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.”); id. § 1502.1 (“[The EIS] shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.”).
- 10 -