COMMISSION ON WATER RESOURCE MANAGEMENTfiles.hawaii.gov/dlnr/cwrm/cch/cchoa9501/CCHOA95-1.pdf ·...
[…] Nonetheless, while the water use permits approved by the Commission grant important shared use rights in ground water, they do not establish absolute priorities. Bishop Estate has correlative rights to ground water underlying its land and may apply for a permit under the Water Code for an appropriate portion of that water when a need can be demonstrated and the permit conditions satisfied. Bishop Estate's customary and other claims are not relevant here. H. Out-of-Watershed Transfers: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 174C-49(c) One of the most important changes which the Water Code makes to Hawaii's common law is the express, but conditional, authority to "transport and use surface or ground water beyond overlying land or outside the watershed from which it is taken." This authority requires the Commission to determine that such transport is in the public interest and that it is consistent with the general plans and land use policies of the State and counties. (c) The common law of the State to the contrary notwithstanding, the commission shall