COMMISSION ON WATER RESOURCE MANAGEMENTfiles.hawaii.gov/dlnr/cwrm/cch/cchoa9501/CCHOA95-1.pdf ·...
[…] C. Burden of Proof

Every applicant or petitioner has the burden of both coming forward and of demonstrating how the application or petition meets the requirements of law. For water use permits, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 174C-49(a) ("To obtain a permit pursuant to this part, the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water. . . .") and § 174C-50(a) ("All existing uses . . . may be continued . . . only with a permit . . . ."). For instream petitions, see Haw. Rev. Stat. §174C-71(2)(c) ("A petition . . . shall set forth data and information . . .").

The standards of proof are provided in the Water Code.