COMMISSION DRAFT
[…] However, a majority of

APS investigators who indicated they did not have enough authority cited financial ex-

ploitation as the area where they most lacked authority. Fifteen of 26 APS investigators

who indicated the need for more authority specifically cited access to financial records.

Virginia Code § 18.2-

178.1 made financial

exploitation of an

incapacitated person a

crime starting in FY15.

Prior to FY15, crimes that

can now be prosecuted

under this statute could

have been prosecuted

under other code

sections, such as those

for larceny or fraud.

The Code of Virginia (§

18.2-369) defines an

incapacitated adult for

the purpose of criminal

investigations and

charges as “any person

18 years of age or older

who is impaired by

reason of mental illness,

intellectual disability,

physical illness or

disability, advanced age

or other causes” that

affects his or her ability

to make decisions in

their best interest. A

person need not be

found incapacitated by a

court to be eligible for

APS services.

Chapter 5: Protections for Adults Under Guardianship