Commercial Law Practice Tips: A Compendium of Advice for...
[…] But that was under old law. I know of at least one recentinstance in New Jersey where the filing office accepted the mistaken amendment that was acontinuation, even though, because of the error, the filer of the amendment was not the secured partyof record with respect to the referenced initial financing statement. Moreover, it is far from clearwhether a filing office would be authorized to reject such a mistaken amendment. The responsibilityof the filing office comes down to how you interpret § 9-516(b)(3)(B)(i) and § 9-520(a). Collectively, they provide that the filing office is supposed to reject an amendment that “does notidentify the initial financing statement as required by Section 9-512,” which in turn requires theinitial financing statement’s file number. So, does the reference to “the” initial financing statementrequire the filing office to see that the statements match up in some way, or merely that theamendment includes a file number?